June 25, 2022

OsoyoosToday

Complete Canadian News World

BAFTA Film Awards 2022 (Live Update)

BAFTA Film Awards 2022 (Live Update)

British Academy of Film and Television Arts 2022 (BAFTAThe Film Awards, hosted by Rebel Wilson, are underway at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

The evening started with BAFTA President Krishnido Majumdar as he honored the people of Ukraine and all those who covered the war, many of whom are BAFTA members.

Then, British musical treasure Shirley Bassey kicked off the festivities with a thrilling performance of the theme song from the James Bond movie “Diamonds Are Forever” which received a standing ovation from the audience.

Host Rebel Wilson started the proceedings with two jokes: “Maybe you guys might be like why is Rebel Wilson hosting BAFTAs? Uh yeah I come from the bush but if you think about it, isn’t it all of us,”? asked Wilson.

Referring to her weight loss, Wilson said, “Since 2020, I’ve made a huge transformation. I hope JK Rowling continues to agree.”

“I am so excited to be able to play the part of the not-so-funny love in the Adam Sandler movie,” Wilson said.

Wilson drew her attention to the latest blockbuster hit at the box office, saying, “Batman’s ‘Batman’ is set to become the biggest movie. It’s ironic that one man and a bat started it all…”

“Hot Fuzz” star Simon Pegg presented the evening’s top prize for special visual effects, which went toDune. “

RuPaul and Naomi Campbell presented the next award, for cinematography, to Greg Fraser for Dune.

Lucy Boynton and Kevin Harrison Jr presented Best BAFTA Editing for Tom Cross and Elliot Graham for “No time to dieThe BAFTA voted for Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green and Ron Bartlett for ‘Dune’.

Asim Choudary presented a BAFTA award for Hans Zimmer’s original score for “Dune”. Zimmer is on tour and therefore unable to receive the prize in person.

Conrad Kahn and Shalon Brun-Franklin presented the BAFTA Award for Makeup and Hair to Linda Dodds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh for “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” and Cindy Tolan canceled for West Side Story.

Kenneth Branagh presented the BAFTA Award for Outstanding First Film by a British Writer, Director or Producer to Jeymes Samuel for “The Harder They Fall”.

The EE Rising Star Award was presented by 2021 award winner Bukky Bakray and Lady Gaga to Lashana Lynch for No Time to Die.

Actor Himesh Patel has introduced BAFTA to Ariana DeBose for her role in West Side Story.

Jonathan Bailey and Simon Ashley presented the costume design for BAFTA for Jenny Bevan for “Cruella,” but she could not come to receive the award.

Léa Seydoux presented the award for a film written in a language other than English, and the BAFTA award went to Drive My Car.

READ  Aespa makes their first appearance at Coachella

Millie Bobby Brown and Florence Pugh introduced BAFTA supporting actor to Troy Kotsur for “CODA”.

Emma Watson presented the BAFTA Award to Team Belfast for Outstanding British Film.

“Normal People” star Daisy Ridley presented a BAFTA edited screenplay award to Siân Heder for “CODA” while Sienna Miller submitted a BAFTA original screenplay award to “Licorice Pizza.” Paul Thomas Anderson was not present to receive the award.

Wunmi Mosaku presented the BAFTA documentary to the “Summer of Soul” team.

The most famous event on the British film industry’s calendar returns for its first live edition since the pandemic. The last BAFTA Awards were held on February 2, 2020, and COVID-19 was a remote concern for most attendees. Last year’s event was largely virtual, with a personal studio set up for a select group of presenters. It was also the start of a turbulent chapter for the BAFTA, which made an outstanding contribution to a film award to actor Noel Clark during the televised gala – just weeks before several women filed a sexual harassment claim against the actor.

BAFTA, which has since conducted a review of its own awarding process, this year skip any completely non-competitive awards, including the prestigious BAFTA Fellowship and Outstanding Contribution to Cinema.

This year’s awards represent the second edition of the BAFTAs since the institute’s leading diversity review in 2020 submitted a diverse selection of nominations. Enters the epic science fiction movie “Dune” directed by Denis Villeneuve Tonight’s awards that garnered the most nominations with 11 gestureswhile the moody West of singer Jane Campion’s “The dog powerEight nominations.

Meanwhile, Kenneth Branagh’s Belfast drama is six gold masks, while Daniel Craig’s James Bond swan song, “No Time to Die,” has five nods alongside Paul Thomas Anderson’s Licorice Pizza in the 1970s. . And the musical reboot of Steven Spielberg’s “West Side Story”.

Keep checking this page for all the winners.

The nominees for the 2022 BAFTA Award:

the best movie

“Belfast”
“do not search”
“Sand dunes”
“Licorice Pizza”
“dog power”

Great British movie

“After love”
“Ali Wafa”
Winner: “Belfast”
“boiling point”
“Cyrano”
Everyone talks about Jimmy.
“House of Gucci”
“Last night in Soho”
‘No time to die’
“passing”

A great debut for a British writer, director or producer

“After Love” – ​​Alim Khan (Author/Director)
“Boiling Point” – James Cummings (Author) & Hester Rove (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and Produced by Bart Ruspoli]Winner: “The Toughest Fell” – James Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
“Keyboard Fantasies” – Busy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
“Transient” – Rebecca Hall (Author/Director)

movie not in english

READ  Kim Kardashian walks the wild side in a flared bikini and motorcycle shots

Winner: “Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
“The Hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Melli
Parallel Mothers – Pedro Almodovar, Agustin Almodovar
“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciama, Benedict Couvreur
“The Worst Person in the World” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robesham

documentary

“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Cat Mansour
“Escape” – Jonas Boeher Rasmussen. Monica Hellstrom
“Rescue” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Patsek, PJ Van Sandwick
Winner: “Summer of Soul” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Denstein, Robert Vivolent, Joseph Patel

animated movie

“Incanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvette Merino, Clark Spencer
“Escape” – Jonas Boeher Rasmussen. Monica Hellstrom
“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
“Mitchell Against the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Director

“After Love” – ​​Alim Khan
“Driving My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
“Happening” – Audrey Dewan
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Power of a Dog” – Jane Campion
“Titan” – Julia Docornau

original script

“Being the Ricardos” – Aaron Sorkin
“Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look” – Adam McKay
“King Richard” – Zach Palin
Winner: “Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted script

Winner: KODA – Sian Heder
“Driving My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
“Dune” – Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
“The Lost Daughter” – Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of a Dog” – Jane Campion

Leading Actress

Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones – “Cuda”
Renate Rensvi – “The Worst Person in the World”
Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Tessa Thompson – “Passing”

main actor

Adil Akhtar – “Ali and Ava”
Mahershala Ali – “Swan Song”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Don’t Look Up”
Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
Will Smith – “King Richard”

assistant actress

Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Jesse Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Winner: Ariana Debus – West Side Story
Ann Dodd – “Requiem”
Anjano Ellis – “King Richard”
Ruth Negga – “Passing”

assistant actor

Mike Fest – West Side Story
Ciaran Hinds – “Belfast”
Winner: Troy Kotsur – “Coda”
Woody Norman – “C’mon C’mon”
Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

original result

“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton
“Don’t Look” – Nicholas Brittel
Winner: “Dune” – Hans Zimmer
“The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of a Dog” – Johnny Greenwood

Pour

“Boiling Point” – Caroline MacLeod
“Dune” – Francine Maisler
“The Hand of God” – Massimo Apolloni, Annamaria Sambuco
“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avi Kaufman
Winner: “West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

cinematography

Winner: “Dune” – Greig Fraser
“A Mechanic’s Nightmare” – Dan Laustson
“No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren
“The Power of a Dog” – Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delponnell

READ  The end of "Never Have I Ever" - Season 4 will be final

Editing

“Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
“Dune” – Joe Walker
“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jorgensen
Winner: “No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
“Summer of the Soul (or, When Revolution Can’t Be Broadcast on TV)” – Joshua L. Pearson

production design

“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dune” – Patrice Vermet, Zsuzsanna Sipos
“The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rina D’Angelo
“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane View
“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rina Dingello

Fashion design

Winner: “Cruella” – Jenny Bevan
“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parini
“Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
“The French Dispatch” – Melina Canoniero
“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

“Cruella” – Nadia Stacy, Naomi Dunn
“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazi, Sian Miller
“Dune” – Larson’s love, Donald Mowat
Winner: “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dodds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
“House of Gucci” – Frederic Asperas, Jane Carbone, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Voice

Winner: “Dion” – MacRoth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
“Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicholson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavaagin, Dan Morgan
“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“A Quiet Place Part II” – Eric Adel, Michael Barowsky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan van der Ren
“West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Todd Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

special visual effects

Winner: “Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Miles, Jared Nevesr
“Free Guy” – Swain Gilberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalitzidis, Daniel Sudek
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
“The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hugh J. Evans, Dan Glass, J.D. Schwaim
“No Time to Die” – Mark Bukowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British short animation

“Art Affairs” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
Winner: “Don’t Feed the Pigeons” – Jordi Moreira
“Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Millum, Danielle Gough, Laura Jane Tanbridge, Hannah Kelso

British short film

Winner: “The Black Cop” – Cherish Utica
“Fam” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Chun Bing, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
“The Palace” – Joe Pritchard
“Stuffed” – Theo Reese, Jose Holden Rea
“Three Extraordinary Committee Meetings” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron and Daniel Weldon

EE Rising Star Award (voted by audience)

Ariana Debus
Harris Dickinson
Winner: Lashana Lynch
Millicent Simmonds
Cody Smit McPhee